Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD532, Friday 29 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ochtrup, near Steinfurt (Nordrhein-Westfalen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PD532 - Shot down by flak. Pilot Flt Lt Michael de Kerdrel (143733) RAFVR baled out too low and was killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10281.php