This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XD920 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jever, Lower Saxony |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Badly damaged in a ground accident at RAF Jever, West Germany; damage initially assessed as Cat.3 (Repairable). However, repairs not proceeded with and was later declared a write off - Reclassified as Cat.5(c) on 22/02/1960.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and sold as scrap 27/06/1960 at No.23 MU Aldergrove
Sources:
http://www.rafjever.org/4sqnpic090.htm http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm#XD920 http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html 