Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD448, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD448
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Vimoutiers, 50 km SE of Caen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.24 St. Andre
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from for an Armed Reconnaissance over Orbec -Le-Sap-Vimoutiers-Fervaques (Normandy). Shot down by flak. Flt Lt Scharff is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial Panel 244.
Pilot was J/7814 F/L William Kenneth Scharff RCAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5067
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940968/SCHARFF,%20WILLIAM%20KENNETH
Back to Normandy https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110593-4152415.html
Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2940968