Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155179

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD497
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bocholt (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into ground whilst attacking train.
Pilot was J/38833 F/O John Francis Warrell (RCAF)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=pd497
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/John%20Francis-Warrell.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1944 JR439 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 5 miles south of New Galloway, Kirkcudbrightshire w/o
3 May 1944 JR451 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 1/2 a mile short of runway at RAF Predannack sub
7 June 1944 MN307 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 South of Caen, Calvados w/o
12 June 1944 MN115 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 2 miles south of Christchurch w/o
17 July 1944 MN715 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Maltot, SW of Caen w/o
26 July 1944 MN369 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Rocquancourt w/o
8 August 1944 MN313 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Clair Tizon w/o
12 August 1944 Mp122 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 North of St. Philbert-sur-Orne w/o
13 August 1944 MN720 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Le Mesnil Villement, Calvados w/o
18 August 1944 MN929 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 SE of Vimoutier, Orne w/o
19 August 1944 MN154 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 West of Orbec w/o
9 September 1944 MN817 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 North East of Brussels w/o
10 September 1944 MN796 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant w/o
29 October 1944 MN352 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Broekstraat road, Someren, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 MN801 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Kerken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 December 1944 MN453 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Schleiden w/o
1 January 1945 RB192 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 PD621 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 PD595 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MP139 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN984 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN940 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN569 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 February 1945 MN581 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 West of Wesel sub