Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD969, Monday 7 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from RAF Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Narrative:
Written off 07/04/1960: Crashed 2 miles from Gütersloh, Germany. Engine flamed out in the circuit Flt. Lt. J. E. Neville ejected at 100 feet at 170 knots and suffered slight injuries.

Flame-out of the engine occurred when turning the traffic pattern to runway 09 (east wind), pilot got out after three unsuccessful attempts to start the final approach at only 18 meters (!) Height, Swift ended up crashing into the Ems Canal

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#mar
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/swiftpics/xd969.jpg]