This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hoa Hoa -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The armed escorte helicopter crashed in a swamp of Bassac River in the Mekong Delta ca 100 km west of Saigon during visit of US Defence Minister Robert McNamara. Two gunners drowned when helicopter sank. Pilot and co-pilot escaped.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse, 10.3.1964, p7
Toledo Blade 10.3.1964, p1