Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 WK274, Wednesday 27 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Narrative:
Written off 27/04/1960: Damaged at Jever, West Germany and was later declared a write off. s.o.c. 03/05/1960 as CAT 5(C)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html