Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD913, Thursday 23 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Narrative:
Written off 23/06/1960: Landed on the main undercarriage at Gütersloh, West Germany after the nose wheel jammed. s.o.c. 01/07/1960 as CAT 5(C)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs