Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EHLY, Saturday 2 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1964
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Velbert e.V.
Registration: D-EHLY
MSN: 278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lämershagen, Kreis Bielefeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannover (16:00)
Destination airport:Essen-Mühlheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into terrain (Bielefelder Berg) of the Teutoburger Wald after encountering bad weather. Pilot (37) and two passengers, A third passenger (30) survived seriously injured, died 10 MAY. Owner "Luftsportverein "Niederberg" aus Velbert".
Note: APR 1964: 22 civil air accidents in Germany, four killed, 14 injured. 16 glider and six airplane destroyed or seriously damaged. JAN-MAR 1964: 13 accidents, two missing and two killed, three injured (Honnefer Volkszeitung 23 May 1964, p8/BFU)

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 May 1964, p4
BFU-Report 810.3-14/64
Borkener Zeitung 11 May 1964, p9