Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 WK292, Sunday 24 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Narrative:
Written off 24/06/1960: Written off in a ground accident at Gütersloh, West Germany. s.o.c. 05/10/1960 as CAT5(C) in West Germany

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/swiftpics/wk292.jpg]