Incident Blériot-Voisin IV , 12 Nov 1906
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15520

Date:12-NOV-1906
Time:
Type:Blériot-Voisin IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bagatelle, Paris 75 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Type IV was the last machine built by the association of Blériot and the Voisin Freres. After their tests with floats, they mounted the machine on wheels and tried to take off, at Bagatelle Champ, the same day of Santos-Dumont succesful flight. The aircraft did not rotate and crashed onto a ditch. After this failure, Blériot and the Voisin, discussed about different design feature visions and broke their society.

Sources:

-archive Bleiente
-http://www.librosmaravillosos.com/losavionesvoisinyprimervuelo/index.html