Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155205

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NV431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV431/V: Took off at 05:50 hrs to carry out an offensive sweep off the West Frisian Islands. 15/10/1944
Six aircraft from the Squadron took part in the mission and one of these NV431 failed to return. Ditched after flak damage off Holland.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.437282) Norman George STEER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.434107) Basil Trevor ROBERTS (nav.) RAAF - killed

When the aircraft were on patrol at 07:00 hours four armed trawlers were sighted and attacked. Visibility 2-3 miles, cloud base low. Moderate light flak was experienced and NV431 was seen ditching after the attack with the starboard engine on fire. Later the aircraft sighted a dinghy containing two survivors who appeared unhurt and waving. It was presumed they would be picked up by the German ASR service as the dinghy was only a few miles from the enemy coast. The dinghy sighting was reported to base.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.CWGC
3.ORB