Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2718, Tuesday 18 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L2718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Courageous -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Courageous
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.1 L2718 of 820 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm: Written off (destroyed) 18/10/38 when flew into the round-down of the aircraft carrier HMS Cpourageous while landing. No fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999