Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2719, Monday 15 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L2719
MSN: F.2661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.1 L2719 of 820 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm: Written off 15/11/37 when hit obstruction on landing at RAF Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire. Aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)