Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle G-DCMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155235

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2013
Time:16:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DCMV
MSN: 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Partizánska Ľupča -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider plane crashed on Tuesday shortly after 16 o'clock in the sanatorium in the village Partizánska? (district Liptovsky Mikulas). Polish Pilot (55) was rushed by rescuers to the Central Military Hospital in Ružomberok. The glider was participating in the Flight Challange Cup - Gliding competition held in Prievidza.

Causes of air accident:
- entry into an area with limited conditions for selection of landing area for glider landing outside an airport,
- failure to keep a safe distance from obstacles in the phase of final approach for forced landing of glider outside an airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cas.sk/clanok/248323/v-liptove-vetron-narazil-do-stromu-polsky-pilot-je-v-nemocnici/
http://www.fccgliding.sk
http://www.aeromax.lotnictwo.net/foto.php?id=137666
http://pre.egc2013.eu/pilots/24/
https://www.mindop.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2013002_EN.pdf&lang=en