Accident Vertol CH-21C Shawnee 56-2084, Sunday 15 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Time:
Type:Vertol CH-21C Shawnee
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 56-2084
MSN: C.246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dak Rosa, Kontum, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. Three US crew and another US occupant and one SVN soldier died. Major Robert F. Cornell and a second vietnamese soldier survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004
The Victoria Advocat 17 July 1962, p2A