Tailstrike Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-JPF, Tuesday 16 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2013
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-JPF
MSN: 733
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-200 suffered a punctured nose gear after running over debris that was left on the runway following a tail strike accident of Aéromexico flight AM-002, a Boeing 767-200 registered XA-TOJ.
The Air Europa flight, AEA71 to Caracas, climbed to an altitude of FL310, which was reached at 15:51. At 16:11 the airplane descended to FL100 and entered a holding pattern off the south coast of Portugal.

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2013/04/16/madrid/1366135267.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AEA71/history/20130416/1300Z/LEMD/SVMI/tracklog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2014 EC-JPF Air Europa 0 N of Buenos Aires min
1 October 2020 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 74 NM N of Nawabshah unk
Engine failure
5 April 2021 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 Karachi - Islamabad non
Engine failure
8 October 2023 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 S of Quetta non
Loss of pressurization

Location