| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 2013 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N812F |
| MSN: | 18503277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6974 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Johns River, Putnam County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palatka, FL (28J) |
| Destination airport: | Beaufort, SC (ARW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a water touch-and-go landing on a river, about 3 miles from the departure airport. He also reported that he was distracted by potential skydivers, towers in the area, and by his passenger as they discussed the route of flight. He did not retract the landing gear after he took off and he landed the amphibious airplane on the water with the wheels extended. The airplane immediately nosed over and came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot reported that the fuselage and wings sustained structural damage. He did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to retract the landing gear after takeoff from a runway, and his subsequent water landing with the wheels extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location