Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155240

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: RD132
MSN: UB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD132/O: Took off at 14:06 hrs to carry out an anti-ship patrol from Sandoy to Svinoy.08/03/1945
Nine aircraft from the Squadron took part in the sortie and of these RD132 failed to return.
The formation attacked shipping south of Bremanger and making for Midgulen. The target was at the bottom end of the fjord with 3 ships close inshore on each side of the fjord. Lost during strike at Midtgulen Fjiord.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.422968) William Douglas MITCHELL (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.437134) Ivor Hilton JURY (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-55d.pdf 3.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 NV199 455 Sqn RAAF 0 North Sea w/o