ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155248

This record has been locked for editing.
Date: | 17-APR-2013 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N439RP |
MSN: | 91603 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rowan County Airport - KRUQ, Salisbury, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Salisbury, NC (RUQ) |
Destination airport: | Salisbury, NC (RUQ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane had about 9 total flight hours. He performed a touch-and-go landing, and during the departure, the flaps would not retract. During the next attempt to land, the airplane was not positioned properly, so the pilot performed a go-around. On the following attempt to land, the pilot began a straight-in approach about 3 miles from the runway. On touchdown, the airplane's nose impacted the runway and the nose gear collapsed. As the airplane slowed, the pilot intentionally veered the airplane into the grass next to the runway to avoid remaining on, and thus closing, the runway. The nose gear dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Examination of the flap system revealed a blown fuse; no other preimpact malfunction or abnormality was found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his subsequent decision to exit the paved runway onto the soft terrain.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=439RP
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location