This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | L2740 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Curbridge, near Botley, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish I L2740, 810 Squadron, HMS Courageous: Written off (destroyed) 25/8/37 when involved in a collision with Hawker Hart K6532 of 3 E&RFTS, at Curbridge, near Botley, Hampshire, Both crew of the Swordfish were killed:
Flying Officer Alfred John Whillier (aged 22)
AC1 William Arthur Murray (aged 23)
In addition, the pilot (and sole occupant) of Hawker Hart K6532 was also killed:
Sgt Henry Garnett Jenkins (aged 22)
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 2, 1937 page 238 - see link #5)
"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accident:—
F/O Alfred John Whillier, Sgt. Henry Garnett Jenkins (Royal Air Force, Volunteer Reserve), and A/C. 1 William Arthur Murray lost their lives in a collision between two aircraft which occurred at Botley, Hants, on August 25. F/O Whillier was the pilot and A/C. 1 Murray a passenger of one aircraft, and Sgt. Jenkins the pilot of the other aircraft."
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times" 26 August 1937): "One of the occupants jumped with his parachute but landed in the top of a tree and was killed. The other occupant was killed in the machine. The training machine caught fire in the air and fell in pieces."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16975-Swordfish-L2740-of-810Sqn-collision-with-Hart-Trainer-K6532-of-3ERFTS-25-08-1937 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202438.html 