Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM142, Wednesday 18 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:BBU RAF
Registration: MM142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM142: (Bomb Ballistics Unit RAF) Took off for a Training flight. 18/02/1948
The aircraft was tsking part in a smoke 'puff' trial, and, at the conclusion of the trials, the pilot made an asymmetric approach to RAF Martlesham Heath. However, the pilot misjudged the crosswinds, which were 40 degrees to the runway heading, and gusting up to 20 knots, but did not realise this until he committed himself to a landing. The Mosquito touched down on the grass strip at Martlesham Heath, but there was insufficient available runway, so the pilot retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop, and prevent the Mosquito from colliding with the Control Tower.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB BBU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1295:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101005
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Martlesham_Heath#Postwar_RAF_Fighter_Command_use