Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2746, Wednesday 29 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L2746
MSN: F.2688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Evanton, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Evanton, Ross & Cromarty
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.1 L2746, 810 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm: Written off (destroyed) 29/9/37 when wing lock came loose, aircraft went out of control and crashed at HMS Fieldfare, RAF Evanton, Ross & Cromarty

According to Ref 4, the ships name HMS Fieldfare would not have been allocated to Evanton until the Admiralty take-over of the Fleet Air Arm on 24 May 1939.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Fieldfare
3. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/evanton-novar
4. Air Britain: "Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm" (1984)