Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155264

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110091
MSN: 3887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grossörner (Sachsen-Anhalt), 35 km WNW Halle * -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Liberator B-24H 42-51144, which had been hit in the cockpit by Flak and pilotless went out of control into 42-110091. Both planes crashed near Grossörner.
* FATALITIES: Only one survivor from both planes (which one ?).

Sources:

- JF Baugher