This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell UH-1 Iroquois |
Owner/operator: | South Vietnamese Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | southern Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down, killing four US journalists (Larry Burrows, 44) covering South Vietnamese Operation Lam Son 791.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 11.2.1971, p1
https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/journalists-killed-in-helicopter-crash