This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore 3A |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | XH682 |
| MSN: | 12886 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire (EGUF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-G-ALSR: Civil registered as such 17/11/1950. Civil registration cancelled 15/10/1954 when transferred to Ministry of supply as XH682. (Had already been delivered in July 1954)
Written off 13/03/1958: Crashed onto the runway immediately after take off from Farnborough, Hampshire and damaged beyond repair. The crew escaped uninjured. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and used as spares for other Sycamores
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html http://web.archive.org/web/20121121143549/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/g-1.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALSR.pdf http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH 