ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155291
Last updated: 13 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2013 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 182D Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9078X |
C/n / msn: | 18253478 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pinenut Mountains, near Bald Mountain, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | North Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
Destination airport: | Minden, NV (MEV) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane was approaching the destination airport in night, visual meteorological conditions. When the airplane was about 44 miles from the destination airport, which was located at an elevation of 4,722 ft mean sea level (msl) in a valley, the pilot contacted an approach air traffic controller and cancelled visual flight rules (VFR) flight-following services. No further communications were received from the pilot.
Radar data showed that, at the time that the pilot cancelled flight-following services, the airplane was at an altitude of 11,800 feet msl. The radar track continued in a steady descent; the last radar return showed the airplane at 10,300 ft msl, 10 miles southeast of the accident site and directly in line with the destination airport. The accident site was located on a southeast-facing slope of a mountain about 200 ft below the top of the ridgeline. The airplane impacted terrain in a wings-level attitude, and a postimpact fire ensued. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot was descending the airplane at night over rural, mountainous terrain that provided few visual ground reference references; therefore, it is likely that he did not see the rising terrain as the airplane continued toward its final destination, which was at a lower altitude. Although there were reports of turbulence in the region and possible downdrafts near the accident site, the attitude of the airplane at impact is consistent with controlled flight into terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain during a night, visual descent to the destination airport, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130418X83045&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9078X https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9078X