Accident Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator 42-109796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155295

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:445th BGp /700nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-109796
MSN: 3592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Fürstenau, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tibenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted mission due to electrical failure. 'Balls of Fire' was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters.
Two were killed in action with eight being taken prisoner of war.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Germany.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2680
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
Google Maps
- JF Baugher