Accident Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator 42-109832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155299

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /330th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-109832
MSN: 3628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berlin-Spandau -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'De-Icer' was hit by Flak and crashed.
7 KiA, 3 POW.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2698
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
Google Maps