Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110005, Tuesday 10 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110005
MSN: 3801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balikpapan, Borneo -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over Balikpapan and then shot down by enemy fighters. All crew killed.
MACR 13821 (the plane listed in the MACR is 42-100005, but this is probably an error.)

Sources:

- JF Baugher