Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110080, Wednesday 10 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:12:55K
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110080
MSN: 3876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Pacific 150 degrees East 3 degrees 15 minutes North -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mokerang Los Negros Islands
Destination airport:Eton - Truk Islands
Narrative:
Lost, no further details. "Lost, no further details" submitted by JF Baugher.

The following submitted by bwaibel - Crew members names and last lattitude/longitude found in Missing Air Crew Report 4621. Have additional information if any interest.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

- B Waibel