ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155332
Last updated: 29 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-1944 |
Time: | 12:20K |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-110139 |
C/n / msn: | 3935 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | 5 minutes South of Yap Island -
Micronesia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Los Negros, Admirality Islands |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:13th AAF, 5th Bombardment Group, 23rd Bomber Squadron. According to reports from fellow formation members, 42-110139 had sustained damage to the #4 engine, most likely flack, after the group's target was hit. The plane was having difficulty maintaining formation and was quickly targeted by estimated 3 to 5 enemy fighters. The pilot attempted an emergency water landing, but according to witnesses, at approx. 200ft altitude, suddenly rolled on the right wing and crashed into the water. Enemy fighters were seen strafing the area for another five minutes as the remaining formation proceeded to base. The aircraft nor the crew were recovered and were listed as MIA/KIA.
Sources:
-MACR#6382