This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | Orlican |
| Registration: | OK-LMA |
| MSN: | 150001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chocen (LKCO) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Chozen (LKCO) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a field in the vicinity of the airfield on test flight with roll-up cabin door after parachuter hit and broke off the stabilizer.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20131209001831/http://xdh.ca/L-40_Meta_Sokol/l-40_meta_sokol.html http://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/civilni-letouny/tovarni-letouny/18.2.1958---l-40----alfons-koblizek.html 