Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155364

Date:Thursday 8 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:TWU RAF
Registration: XL571
MSN: HABL003310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georges Channel one mile west of Strumble Head, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 08/09/1977 into the St. Georges Channel one mile west of Strumble Head, Dyfed after the engine failed. The crew Flt. Lt. S.Parfirt and Flt. Lt. H.E.Spirit - ejected safely Aircraft had glided from over Rosebush the crew attempting to relight engine.As they crossed the coast at under 1,000 feet the crew ejected, the canopy and second crewman's ejector seat coming down in fields.The crewman landed on the clifftop and was lucky not to dragged over the edge by his parachute.

The first crewman came down in the sea and got into his liferaft. A Whirlwind SAR helicopter picked him up within ten minutes.The aircraft continued on its own in a flat glide before flicking over and going vertically into the sea sending up a large waterspout.

NOTE: The Hunter T.7 on display at the Yorkshire Air Museum at Elvington, North Yorkshire (see photo below) which is painted up as V/92 Squadron in the "Blue Diamonds" display team colours circa 1964, is, of course, NOT the "real" XL571, but XL572, the aircraft immediately behind XL571 on the Hawker Aircraft Blackpool production line

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/XL571.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm#sep
4. http://yorkshireairmuseum.org/exhibits/cold-war-aircraft/hawker-hunter-t7/
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=273