This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Test Pilot's School (ETPS) |
| Registration: | XL579 |
| MSN: | HABL003317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winterbourne Gunner, near Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
Narrative:Hunter XL579: Written off 22/01/1976: Crashed at Winterborne Gunner after total engine failure while on the downwind leg to land at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire due to foreign object ingestion.
Crew:
Lt. Cdr. W. Honour (USN) and Cdr. D. Kemp (USN) - ejected late but just within seat envelope, and both received major injuries
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm#jan 