Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8 XL582, Friday 26 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8
Owner/operator:Naval Flying Standards Flt FAA RN
Registration: XL582
MSN: HABL003319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Somerton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (EGUS)
Narrative:
Written off 26/01/1968: Both crew - Lt. R. F. Shercliff and Commander P. R. Sheppard - ejected after engine failure at 900ft shortly after take off from Yeovilton, Somerset. It crashed into a field one mile south of Somerton. Somerset

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#jan
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm