This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HC.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 657 Sqn/1906 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | WT926 |
| MSN: | 12897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middle Wallop near Andover, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
Narrative:Ex-G-ALTC (registered as such 17/11/1950 to the Bristol Aeroplane Company, Filton, Bristol). Civilian registration cancelled 26/3/1952 as "sold to the military". Delivered to the RAF as WT926 for evaluations and trials with 1906 (Helicopter) Flight of 657 Squadron,
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/04/1953: The aircraft landed at RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, and immediate began to display the vibration symptons associated with ground resonance. The pilot was unable to counteract the ground resonance, the aircraft rolled over, and was severely damaged
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 359
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48679/ 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 6.
http://www.aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/bristol_sycamore.php 7.
https://www.helis.com/database/sqd/1906-Flight/ 8. picture of crash/wreckage:
http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AE/AE98-9/18-1.jpg 9.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALTC.pdf 10.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 