This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | 194 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XE318 |
| MSN: | 13220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sungie Besi landing strip, Malaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sungie Besi landing strip, Malaya. |
| Destination airport: | Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur |
Narrative:Written off 13/09/1955: Rolled to port on take off from Sungie Besi landing strip, Malaya. The second pilot took control but the aircraft struck the ground on its side before full power could be applied. Possibly due to the port wheel sticking in mud on take off
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html 