Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG505, Monday 25 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:275 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG505
MSN: 13267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach, 2 miles NE of North Coates, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG505: delivered 10/05/1955. RAF Service career was with 275 Squadron only. Between February 1955 and October 1957 RAF North Coates in Lincolnshire was the base of "B" Flight, No. 275 (Air Sea Rescue) Squadron flying Bristol Sycamore HR.14. helicopters.("A" Flight was based at RAF Thornaby in North Yorkshire)

Written off 26/06/1956: Ditched into the North Sea off the beach at two miles north east of North Coates, Lincolnshire, after the engine lost power due to a gearbox failure during a winching exercise. The aircraft ditched on it's side onto a sand bar in shallow water. It was recovered at low tide, but deemed a write-off, due to prolonged immersion in salt water.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 37)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. 275 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/4/53 to 31/1/59: File AIR 27/2718/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8428085
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48255/
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Coates#Post-war