Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XJ362, Wednesday 27 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:JEHU RAF
Registration: XJ362
MSN: 13266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bulford Camp, Amesbury, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Bulford Camp, Amesbury, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Bristol Sycamore HR.14 XJ362: first flown 6/4/1955, delivered 3/5/1955. Operational service was with the JEHU (Joint Experimental Helicopter Unit) RAF.

Written off 27/06/1956: Damaged beyond repair near Bulford Camp, near Amesbury, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire when ground resonance built up on landing. Aircraft sustained structural damage; no injuries to the two crew, but the helicopter was not repaired.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 48)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.201
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulford_Camp
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48256/
8. https://www.helis.com/database/sqd/JEHU/