Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE321, Thursday 6 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1956
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE321
MSN: 13223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ipoh, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembawang, Malaya
Destination airport:Ipoh, Perak, Malaya
Narrative:
Written off 06/96/1956: Crash-landed at Ipoh, Perka, Malaya after the tail rotor drive failed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html