Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XF265, Tuesday 10 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:275 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF265
MSN: 13225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bell Rock Lighthouse, Inchcape Rock, off coast of Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Sycamore HR.14 XF265: delivered 20/12/1954. RAF Service career was with 275 Squadron only, based at North Coates, Thornaby and Leuchars.

Having lost Sycamore XG501 on 17/12/1955, 275 Squadron lost a second Sycamore at the Bell Rock lighthouse some seven months later (on 10/7/56) - although this time without loss of life, when XF265 crashed due to engine failure on a sortie from Leuchars. According to an article in the RAF Museum's Historical Journal on the subject of the RAF's Rescue Launches (see link #10):

"Some six months later, on the 10 July 1956, RSL 365 rescued three crewmen from another helicopter that crashed off the Bell Rock after a radio servicing trip to the lighthouse. The aircraft was another of No 275 Squadron's Sycamore HR 14s, XF265, again operating from Leuchars.

Fortunately it came down only fifty or so yards ahead of the launch, so the Pilot, Flt Lt Hartman, his navigator, F/Sgt Griggs, and Cpl.Eckford, the wireless technician, barely got their feet wet. The subsequent inquiry attributed the accident to engine failure. During this incident, another Sycamore was scrambled from Leuchars frown by F/Sgt G T Manson accompanied by Sgt G R Poulter. This was the last time that radio technicians were taken to the lighthouse by helicopter; in future they were to be rowed across in a 9 foot GRP Dinghy from one of the Tayport MCU’s launches"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 26)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. 275 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/4/53 to 31/1/59: File AIR 27/2718/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8428085
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.bellrock.org.uk/lighthouse/lighthouse_accidents.htm
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?106581-Bell-Rock-helicopter-crash&highlight=XF265
8. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48257/
9. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/research/RAF-Historical-Society-Journals/Journal-34-Peter-Hennessey-on-The-Secret-State-plus-misc.pdf p.80