Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG516, Monday 18 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1957
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:284 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG516
MSN: 13370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Platres, Mount Troodos -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:Platres, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off 18/02/1956: crashed at Platres in the Troodos Mountains, Cyprus after the rotor blades hit a tree on landing. Both crew were killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._284_Squadron_RAF
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/337432-raf-helicopter-crash-cyprus-1957-a.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platres