This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore 3A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | VH-GVR |
| MSN: | 12894 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falls Creek, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and rolled over after tail rotor hit the ground while hauling concrete. Worker on ground struck and killed by rotor blade. Rebuilt to static display.
Cause:
The cause of the accident was that, having misjudged the slope of the terrain, the pilot hovered the helicopter at a height which was too low to provide safe clearance between the tail rotor and the ground.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a91.shtml http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/sycamore/bristol-sycamore.htm Air Safety Digest, November 1967
Images:

Photo: Department of Civil Aviation, Australia