ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155406
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-2013 |
Time: | 17:?50 LT |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Yasuda Maritima Seguros |
Registration: | PU-FAB |
MSN: | 91503 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cosmopolis - São Paulo -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Americana , São Paulo |
Destination airport: | Americana , São Paulo |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental plane Van R7, collided with power lines Hydroelectric Plant ester in Cosmopolis around 17h50 from last Friday (21), And soon after fell into the waters of the dam. The two occupants died at the scene. The plane was partially submerged.
Sources:
http://correio.rac.com.br/_conteudo/2013/04/capa/campinas_e_rmc/50969-vitimas-de-acidente-aereo-serao-cremadas.html http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2013/04/1266063-aviao-bate-em-fios-de-alta-tensao-e-cai-em-represa-em-sp-2-pessoas-morrem.shtml http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/PU-FAB.html