Incident Douglas A-20G Havoc 43-9491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155417

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Accident during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia, no further details.

This aircraft must have been recovered by the RAAF, as its remains were noted in storage at RAAF Amberley, Australia November 2002, for disposal by RAAF Museum now that their two A-20 restorations are complete.

Sources:

- JF Baugher