Incident Douglas A-20G Havoc 43-9628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155418

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wabusarik, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Accident during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia, no further details.
Crew rescued.

Wreck was recovered in 1985 for use by RAAF Museum in restoration of A-20G 42-86786. Remains of this aircraft noted in storage at RAAF Amberley, Australia November 2002, for disposal by RAAF Museum now that their two A-20 restorations are complete. Forward fuselage noted at Hinckley, England Mar 2004.

Sources:

- JF Baugher