This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dumair military airport -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dumair military airport |
| Destination airport: | Dumair military airport |
Narrative:The warjet from the Syrian Air Force that shelled the Shababiya area in Damascus, was according to claims of the Free Syrian Army (FSA) shot down by the Ababil Division of the FSA and crashed at the Dumair military airport on 14 April 2013.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/ 