Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR14 B-3/OT-ZKC, Friday 29 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1960
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR14
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: B-3/OT-ZKC
MSN: 13201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Busangu, Belgian Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B3 / OT-ZKC c/n 13021 ex (G-AMWS ntu)

1954-04-12: construction date
1954-04-14: first flight
1954-06-00: flown from Filton (UK) to Kamina by C119
Part of a rescue flight established in Kamina in support of the Belgian Air Force training school then
established on this base used in support of the paratroop regiment for DZ reconnaissance,
search and rescue operations or VIP transport and communication,
operated from Kamina, Belgian Congo
1954-07-05: arrival at Kamina
1955-05-12: first flight Kamina
1958-01-20: pilot was 'hovering' over the landing when the tail rotor transmission started to slip.
The helicopter lost stability and crashed.
Fortunately this happened at low altitude and nobody was hurt.
The aircraft sustained Cat.4 damaged and was repaired
1960-07-25: After a problem with the transmission the helicopter made
an autorotation landing in the congolese savanne.
A mayday-call was send and the crew was picked-up,
apart from the mecanic who had to guard the helicopter until
it could be recovered.
The next day a C47 arrived to drop spares and supplies.
After a first observation flight the aircraft made a slow turn
to get into the wind.
On the ground the mecano thouht that de C47 had not seen
him and he fired a red flare.
Upon impact in the dry grass the flare started a fire that also
destroyed the helicopter (tt 267:25hrs)

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=59&Itemid=269&lang=en [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/bristol-171-sycamore-hr-14b