Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG546, Friday 31 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1957
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:284 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG546
MSN: 13386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Platres, Mount Troodos -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 31/05/1957: While engine running at Platres, Cyprus, ground resonance set in causing the main rotors to strike the ground. Flying debris killed one person. Killed on the ground was Quartermaster Sergeant Graham Charles Nicol Casey of the Royal Marines

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._284_Squadron_RAF
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/337432-raf-helicopter-crash-cyprus-1957-a.html